pagne Achanti

Winners of the study grants for 2015-2016

Winners of study grants for 2015-2016

Minutes of the Scientific Evaluation Committee meeting on June 23, 2015

The Scientific Evaluation Committee met under the chairmanship of M. Stéphane Martin and in the presence of Frédéric Keck, Christine Guillebaud (who replaced Madeleine Leclair), Romain Bertrand, Gaetano Ciarcia, Denis Vidal, Benoît de l’Estoile, Michèle Therrien, Jean-Philippe Antoine, Thierry Dufrêne, Julien Clément, Michèle Cros, Philippe Erikson, Sophie Houdart, Jean Trinquier and Jessica De Largy Healy. Dominique Poulot Nathan Schlanger, Sandra Revolon and Yazid Ben Hounet were excused.

Agenda: award of doctoral and post-doctoral grants of the musée du quai Branly - Jacques Chirac for 2015-2016

After the deliberations of the Scientific Evaluation Committee, the winners for 2015-2016 were announced:

Doctoral fellowships

  • Sandrine COLARD (Art History, Columbia University, United States)
    “Colonial distance abolished: A history of photography in the Congo”.
  • Alice DOUBLIER (Anthropology, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, France)
    « Enseigner l’art, réformer la société ? [“Teaching art, reforming society?”] Apprentissage de la céramique dans une université d’art de Kyôto (Japon)» [“Learning ceramics at an art university in Kyoto (Japan)”].
  • Melusi NKOMO (Anthropology and Sociology of Development, Institut des Hautes Etudes Internationales et du Développement, Switzerland)
     “Beliefs and Ritual on South Africa’s Platinum Mine: Post 1994”. 
     

Supplementary List (in case of withdrawal)

  • n°1 : Aurélie MERIC (Anthropology, School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences, France)
    « Tresser le monde, nouer le monde. [“Weaving the world, linking the world:”] La fabrication des offrandes dans le village de Tenganan Pegeringsingan (Bali) ».[“The making of offerings in the village of Tenganan Pegeringsingan (Bali)”]

  • n°2: Manon BROUILLET (History, Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, France)
    « Des hommes et des dieux.[ “Of Men and Gods:”] Approche anthropologique du polythéisme grec au prisme de l'épopée homérique » [“the anthropological approach to Greek polytheism through the prism of Homer’s epic”]

  • n°3: Raffaele PINELLI (Ethnomusicology, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis and Universita di Roma Sapienza, Italy)
    « La renaissance (genèse, évolution et revitalisation) de l’accordéon diatonique (organetto) en France et en Italie » [“The renaissance (genesis, evolution and revitalization) of the diatonic accordion (organetto) in France and Italy”]

PostDoctoral fellowships

  • Guillaume ALEVEQUE (Anthropology, University College London, UK)
    « Marae, tiputa et objets tupuna : innovation rituelle, techniques de soi et ancestralité à Tahiti» [“Marae, tiputa and tupuna objects: ritual innovation, technologies of the self and ancestrality in Tahiti”]

  • Andrea CERIANA MAYNERI (Anthropology, Aix-Marseille Université, France)
    « Continuités et ruptures dans des « pratiques rituelles » en Centrafrique : l’apport de collections et fonds d’archives dans la compréhension des usages actuels du passé» [“Continuities and ruptures in the ‘ritual practices’ of Central Africa: the contribution of collections and archives in understanding current uses of the past”].

  • Chloé MAILLET (History, Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, France)
    « Transgenres au Moyen Âge : changement de genre, performance et images, de l’hagiographie aux sources judiciaires » [“Transgender in the Middle Ages: changing gender, performance and images, from hagiography to legal sources”]

  • Isabel PENONI (Anthropology, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    «La scène indigène contemporaine dans le monde globalisé – Comparaisons entre le cinéma kuikuro et le Festival Traditionnel Luvale» [“The contemporary indigenous scene in the globalized world – comparisons between Kuikoro cinema and the Traditional Festival of Luvale”]

  • Violette POUILLARD (History, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3, France, and Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
    «Des objets animés.[ “Animated objects:”] Présentation, réification et agentivité des animaux exposés à l’Aquarium du Musée des Colonies-Musée des arts africains et océaniens (1931vs 1980).» [“presentation, reification and agency of animals displayed at the Aquarium of the Musée des Colonies-Musée des Arts Africains et Oceaniens (1931vs 1980)”]

Supplementary List (in case of withdrawal)

  • No. 1: Yan-Axel GOMEZ-COUTOULY (Archaeology, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, France)
    « Circulation de l'obsidienne en Alaska lors du premier peuplement préhistorique de l'Amérique » [“Circulation of obsidian from Alaska during the earliest pre-historic settlement of America”]

  • No. 2: Alice TILCHE (Anthropology, University of London, UK)
    “Representing indigeneity: art, religion and inequality in contemporary India”.

  • No. 3: Julien DUGNOILLE (Anthropology, University of Oxford, UK)
    “MEAT OFF LIMITS? Researching moral and cultural configurations of food traceability and animal edibility in the UK, France, Japan and Korea. (2015-2019)”